FAQs about the Grad.Dip.NZ Immigration Advice (L7)

Can a space be saved for me on this programme?

No. This programme is heavily subscribed so we cannot save spaces. You must meet ALL entry requirements to receive the offer of place.

Can I enrol and pay my fees in instalments?

We cannot enrol you onto the programme until we receive full payment of tuition fees in line with your offer of place.

Can I pay in fee instalments or per paper?

You must pay your fees in full for each semester upon enrolment. Full-time students must pay their four paper fee (plus exam fees) for the semester before we are able to enrol you. Part-time students must pay their two paper fee (plus exam fees) for the semester before we are able to enrol you.

Can I receive a conditional offer of place for this programme?

We do not issue conditional offers of place for this programme. Applicants must meet ALL entry criteria before they can be issued an offer of place.

Can I study 3 courses per semester?

Yes.  You can study 1, 2, 3 or 4 courses per semester.

In this programme full-time students are considered to be those taking three or four courses a semester and part-time students those taking  one or two courses a semester.

Can I submit an alternative English test result, other than IELTS?

Yes, we accept:

Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) internet-based test (iBT) with minimum scores of Writing 27; Reading 20; Listening 20 and Speaking 20 with a minimum total score of 100.

Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic) with minimum scores of Writing 65; Reading 58; Listening 58 and Speaking 58 with a minimum overall score of 65.

English tests we are UNABLE to accept include:

  • Cambridge Academic English (CAE)
  • City & Guilds IESOL
  • CELTA
  • TOEIC
Do I have to complete the courses in order?

All eight courses are designed to be completed in sequential order however you can enrol in any of the first four or final four courses concurrently e.g:

LAWS6015 and LAWS7012 at the same time, or LAWS6015, LAWS7012, LAWS7013 and LAWS7014 (all first four courses) at the same time, or LAWS7015 and LAWS7016 at the same time, but not LAWS7014 (one of the first four courses) and LAWS7015 (one of the second four courses).

The first four courses are pre-requisites for the second four courses i.e. you cannot begin study in any of the final four courses, unless you successfully complete the first four courses.

In all instances, if you fail any course by achieving less than 50% overall total for the course, you must re-enrol in that course.

Regardless of whether your overall course total is greater than 50% if you fail a course because you failed the exam, and your exam score was less than 50%,  you must re-enrol in the course.  However, if your failed exam score was between 50%-59%, you are eligible to a re-sit of this exam at the next delivery time (the following semester), and are not required to re-enrol in the course.

Please note tuition fees plus exam fees will apply if re-enrolling in the course; if you are eligible to re-sit the exam only then only exam fees will apply.

Do I have to re-apply for this programme if I am re-enrolling?

No. Once we have confirmed you have passed the required papers for your current enrolment, we will send you re-enrolment documentation for your next study period. Note that domestic students receive this from the Student Administration Unit and international students receive this from the International Office.

Do I have to re-apply if I had a break for one semester/one year of study?

Please apply online so we have your up-to-date contact details, then email us to advise you are a returning student. We will send you out new enrolment paperwork.

Do I need a Study Visa if I am an international student working in NZ?

Applicants will not meet current requirements for a student visa which requires the student to attend the institute for study. Those already holding a temporary visa can apply for a Variation of Conditions (VOC) to study part-time for the duration of the temporary visa already held unless you are exempt by U2.5. Please visit the Immigration NZ website for more information.

We require you to provide a verified hard copy of your valid visa and Variation of Conditions (which needs to be valid for the duration of your enrolment (e.g. per semester, either Feb - June and/or July - November) in order to enrol you into the programme.

Do I really need to send hard copy evidence - you have it all electronically, right?

Yes, you need to mail hard copy evidence as this is a requirement set by the Immigration Registrar. To gain entry onto this programme we are required to sight all original verified hard copy documents before issuing an offer of place.

Do you offer any job placement support or find supervisors who are happy to help me fulfil the two year supervision requirement for a full membership?

These services are not offered at Bay of Plenty Polytechnic. Please refer to the Immigration Advisors Authority.

Does Toi Ohomai Institute of Technology arrange a supervisor for me when I graduate?

No. Toi Ohomai is contracted to teach this qualification for the Immigration Advisors Authority. Refer to their website for information on arranging a supervisor.

How do I enrol as an international student?

Please follow the information provided on your Offer of Place and enrolment documentation that we send you. Offers of Place will only be issued on a semester basis as the first four courses must be completed successfully before you can progress to the subsequent four courses.

How do I receive an offer of place?

You must provide evidence that you meet the FULL entry criteria when completing your application form - this includes English Language, Academic and sending in hard copy evidence of this, plus any other documentation required. Please refer to the Cover Sheet available on the programme page for more information. 

How does the 2 year's supervision work? Can it be under anyone’s guidance? What does it cost?

Refer to the Immigration Advisors Authority for questions related to licensing requirements, as Bay of Plenty Polytechnic only teaches the qualification itself.

How long does it take to complete each course?

It takes 13 weeks to complete the coursework for each course then you have a study week and exam week making a total of 15 weeks each semester.

In this programme full-time students are considered to be those taking three or four courses a semester and part-time students are those taking one or two courses a semester.

I am studying online from China and residing in Shanghai. Where will the examinations take place? Are there any specific allocated venues for exams?

Once you meet entry requirements and you can receive your enrolment documentation, you will be asked to include an exam location on the selection sheet documentation sent to you. We suggest for your exam location you state an area close to you. The programme staff will be in contact with you during the semester to arrange your exam location.

I completed the Graduate Certificate in New Zealand Immigration Advice. How do I get the Graduate Diploma?

You can credit the four papers of the Graduate Certificate into the first four papers of the Graduate Diploma programme. Enrolment into these final four papers will be available in July 2016.

I don’t have a degree, but my diploma is of very high standing – can I still apply?

The academic entry requirements require you to hold a Bachelor’s Degree recognised by Immigration New Zealand’s List of Qualifications Exempt from assessment or have equivalent educational experience.

If you believe your Diploma is of very high standing you can have your qualification assessed by the New Zealand Qualification Authority (NZQA) and forward us that assessment.

You can also apply for special admission by providing a letter requesting Special Admission accompanied by your C.V. and the BOPP statutory declaration form.

I don’t quite meet the IELTS requirement. Can I get a Conditional Offer?

No. This qualification is exceptionally popular. Conditional offers are not provided. Students are issued offers of place on a ‘first come, first served’ basis after meeting ALL of the entry criteria.

I have an overall score of 7.0 from my academic IELTS test, with 6.5 in 3 bands but I only gained a 6.0 in my listening. Will you accept this IELTS score?

No. The requirements are very specific.

I need to pay my fees but can't do so until after the enrolment date on my offer of place.

You need to ensure you have paid your fees and provided all documentation ready for enrolment before the expiry date of your offer of place. This is a heavily subscribed programme and places will be offered to new applicants who meet ALL entry criteria once the offer of place date has expired.

I sat my IELTS test twice and got a great score in Reading in one test and a better score in Speaking in the other. Can I provide an IELTS result score from two tests?

Evidence of IELTS test scores achieved in more than one sitting is acceptable if the applicant has taken the second and any subsequent IELTS test within 12 months of the first test and the applicant has achieved a minimum overall IELTS academic band score of 7.0 in each test.

I'm already studying in New Zealand. Do I need a Variation of Conditions to my current visa to study this programme?

Yes. Those already holding a temporary visa can apply for a Variation of Conditions (VOC) to study part-time for the duration of the temporary visa already held unless you are exempt by U2.5. Please visit the Immigration New Zealand website for more information.

We require you to provide a verified hard copy of your valid visa and Variation of Conditions (which needs to be valid for the duration of your enrolment (e.g. per semester, either Feb - June and/or July - November) in order to enrol you into the programme.

Pages