Graduate Diploma in New Zealand Immigration Advice (Level 7)

Love working with people from all around the world? People looking for a new way of life often put New Zealand at the top of their wish list – but the immigration process can be difficult and confusing; professional advice is vital.

Anyone giving immigration advice has to be licensed. Unless you are an exempt person you must complete this qualification to apply for a licence and we are the only institute in the country able to offer it.

This very popular online programme can be studied from anywhere in the world. 

Frequently Asked Questions

It’s an intensive, interactive online course with strict entry criteria, particularly around English competency, and students will already have a degree or previous industry experience.

Domestic students, be sure to check out the scholarship associated with this programme.

Note: If you are looking to enrol into the Semester 2, 2018 intake, applications will open in April 2018. 

Content Details

The programme was developed in collaboration with the Immigration Advisers Authority and the immigration advice industry, to meet New Zealand immigration adviser licencing requirements.

The qualification can be completed in one year of full-time study or longer if studied part-time.

Details of licensing requirements can be found on the Immigration Advisers Authority website. We recommend that you check your eligibility for a licence by reading section 15 of the Immigration Advisers Licensing Act 2007.

Learning in this qualification is sequential.  All coursework and exams for courses LAWS6015, LAWS7012, LAWS7013 and LAWS7014 must be successfully completed before studying any subsequent courses.

International Students
There is no requirement to come to New Zealand to study for this qualification. Study visas are not issued for this programme.

COURSES (in order.) Note the first four courses must be completed successfully before students can progress to the subsequent four courses).

1. Course LAWS6015 - Introduction to the Immigration Industry and Professional Responsibilities
In this course students will identify and explore the role of a licensed immigration adviser and the licensing requirements an adviser must operate within, investigate the professional responsibilities of an immigration adviser including the code of conduct, and identify the features of professional communication that are relevant to an immigration advisor.

2. Course LAWS7012 - Introduction to Immigration Law and Decision-Making
In this course students will analyse the legislative framework that guides the practice of immigration advisers, outline the New Zealand immigration visa system, explore immigration decision-making, navigate the Operational Manual and assess the factors that influence mandatory health and character requirements.

3. Course LAWS7013 - Temporary Entry, Compliance and Unlawful Status
In this course students will evaluate circumstances and give immigration advice in relation to temporary entry class visas, evaluate circumstances and give advice in relation to compliance and unlawful status. Students will also be able to interpret and assess the relevance of a range of circumstances to applications and explore oral and written English communication skills that assist immigration advisers to work professionally with clients.

4. Course LAWS7014 – Residence
In this course students will learn to evaluate client circumstances and eligibility in relation to residence class and skilled migrant visa applications. Students will also demonstrate their ability to consistently apply written English communication skills that assist immigration advisers to work professionally with clients.


5. Course LAWS7015 - Professional Practice
In this course students will investigate and implement aspects of practice as an immigration adviser including business practices, professional skills and ethical considerations in relation to the Code of Conduct and the Competency Standards and the application of communication skills when providing immigration advice.

6. Course LAWS7016 - Specialist Immigration Areas
In this course students will explore and apply professional knowledge and skills when working as an immigration adviser in a number of specialist immigration areas and apply written English skills to a professional standard when working with clients.

7. Course LAWS7017 - Managing Client Cases
In this course students will interpret and apply knowledge of New Zealand immigration law in relation to a series of client applications, demonstrate their ability to manage the demands of applications and representations from clients and apply the professional knowledge and skills expected of an immigration adviser, including using written and oral English language skills to advise a client in a variety of immigration situations.

8. Course LAWS7018 – Applied Practice (work placement)*
This course provides an opportunity for students to apply and evaluate professional practices relevant to a licensed immigration adviser, critically reflect on issues through the analysis of a series of cases and agency policies and practices, and consistently apply written and oral English language skills within the context of a work placement. This course option will only be available to students who can attend a physical immigration advisory business where oversight can be supplied by a currently licensed New Zealand Immigration Adviser. LAWS7018 Work Placement Handbook 2017 (pdf, 763kb).

9. Course LAWS7019 – Applied Practice*
This course provides an opportunity for students to apply and evaluate professional practices relevant to a licensed immigration adviser, critically reflect on issues through the analysis of a series of cases and agency policies and practices, and consistently apply written and oral English language skills within the context of simulated work situations. This course option will be available to students who are unable to arrange a work placement.

* Students are required to enrol in either  LAWS7018 or LAWS7019

Dates/Times/Locations

Planned intakes*: February, July, November
Delivery modes: Full-time/part-time
Locations*: Online
Duration: One year

* subject to change. Intakes may vary between locations.

This online course allows you to study full-time or part-time from anywhere in the world, and caters to different time zones. The learning is supported by tutors giving you individual and group support, guidance and feedback. The course is fast-paced and and intensive. If you're in employment you are strongly encouraged to study part-time.

Each course involves approximately 150 hours of study including a final exam. During the course, you participate in online tutorials and directed study and complete assessment tasks. You can select the dates and times of the online tutorials and you will be advised once confirmed.

Full-time Study

Full-time study equates to approximately 40 hours per week of fixed tutorials and self-directed study. In your first semester you will study Course 1 (6015) and Course 2 (7012), Course 3 (7013) and Course 4 (7014). There will be a 1 week study break before the exams for all four courses. Your second semester of study will follow the same pattern for Courses 5-8 (7015-7018).

Part-time Study

Part-time study equates to approximately 20 hours per week of fixed tutorials and directed study. In your first semester you will study Course 1 (6015) and Course 2 (7012). There will be a one week study break before you sit the exams for both Course 1 (6015) and Course 2 (7012). Your second semester of study will follow the same pattern for Courses 3 (7013) and 4 (7014).

To see full details of the next available intake please visit the application form.

Indicative Fees

2018 domestic students $4,968.00

2018 New Zealand & Australian citizens and New Zealand permanent residents residing in New Zealand $621.00 (incl gst)/per course (subject to change)

2018 New Zealand citizens residing outside of New Zealand $540.00 (no gst)/course (subject to change)

2018 international students residing inside New Zealand $2,165.00 (incl gst)/course (subject to change)

2018 New Zealand permanent residents and international students (including Australia citizens) residing outside of New Zealand $1,882.00 (no gst)/course (subject to change)

PLUS the following exam fees per course enrolled:

nil fee if sitting at Toi Ohomai Institute of Technology - domestic and international students

$100.00 (incl. gst) for New Zealand & Australian citizens and New Zealand permanent residents sitting exam at an external New Zealand location

$100.00 (incl. gst) for international student sitting exam at an external New Zealand location

$150.00 (no gst) for New Zealand & Australian citizens and New Zealand permanent residents sitting exam at an overseas location

$150.00 (no gst) for international student sitting exam at an overseas location

The fee shown for domestic students is applicable to New Zealand citizens and permanent residents. If an international fee is not listed above please refer to the international fees page. All fees are indicative only and subject to change.

You MAY be eligible for a StudyLink Student Loan for your tuition fees.

Find out if your programme qualifies by visiting the Studylink website.

If you also need to pay course related costs, i.e. if outlined in programme costs above, you need to apply separately to StudyLink (up to $1,000/academic year for eligible students). Note course related costs are paid directly into your bank account by StudyLink and you will be required to pay this to Toi Ohomai Institute of Technology.

Qualifications Gained

Upon successful completion of the programme you will receive:

  • Graduate Diploma in New Zealand Immigration Advice (Level 7)

Students who complete the Graduate Diploma qualification can gain a Provisional Licence after completing courses 6015, 7012, 7013, 7014 but prior to obtaining a full licence will be required to complete all eight courses, be awarded the qualification, AND have completed two years under the supervision of a Full Licence holder before being granted a full licence.

Career Opportunities

  • Immigration adviser

Entry Criteria

To assess your eligibility for a place on the Graduate Diploma in NZ Immigration Advice (Level 7) programme, you will need to provide evidence that you meet both the Academic AND English Language Competency entry requirements below.

1.  Academic Requirements

  • A certified copy of an undergraduate degree or equivalent educational experience as evidenced by a recognised equivalent qualification; 

If you did not complete your degree in New Zealand, but the university and the year you completed your qualification is one of those recognised on Immigration New Zealand's List of Qualifications Exempt from Assessment at level 7 or above, then we will also recognise it as meeting the academic entry requirement. However if your qualification is not recognised you will need to have your qualification assessed by the New Zealand Qualification Authority (NZQA) and forward us that assessment; Or

  • For those who do not hold a degree or equivalent you will need to provide a letter requesting Special Admission accompanied by your C.V. The letter will need to outline equivalent practical and professional experience of having worked at a professional level in an area that required you to analyse and solve problems and demonstrate intellectual independence, analytical rigour and sound communication skills for a period of at least 3 years. You will also be required to complete our Toi Ohomai Statutory Declaration.

2. English Language Competency Requirements

You MUST meet one of the requirements as outlined below. We cannot accept any other proof of English language proficiency. 

1. Have completed, within the two years immediately prior to enrolling:

a. an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test with minimum academic scores of Writing 7.0; Reading 6.5; Listening 6.5; and Speaking 6.5 with a minimum overall IELTS academic band score of 7.0. Evidence of IELTS test scores achieved in more than one sitting is acceptable if the applicant has taken the second and any subsequent IELTS tests within 12 months of the first test; OR

b. a Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) internet-based test (iBT) with minimum scores of Writing 27; Reading 20; Listening 20 and Speaking 20 with a minimum total score of 100. Evidence of TOEFL test scores achieved in more than one sitting is acceptable if the applicant has taken the second and any subsequent TOEFL tests within 12 months of the first test; OR

c. a Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic) with minimum scores of Writing 65; Reading 58; Listening 58 and Speaking 58 with a minimum overall score of 65. Evidence of PTE Academic test scores achieved in more than one sitting is acceptable if the applicant has taken the second and any subsequent PTE Academic tests within 12 months of the first test; OR

2.  Have completed in the English language and while living in New Zealand, Australia, Canada (excluding Quebec), the Republic of Ireland, the United Kingdom or the United States of America:

a. all primary schooling (or equivalent) and at least three years’ secondary schooling (or equivalent); OR

b. five years’ secondary schooling (or equivalent); OR

c. a total of six years’ education comprising a completed bachelor degree (or equivalent tertiary qualification) of at least three years duration plus any combination of:
i. secondary schooling equivalent to year 12; or
ii. another completed bachelor degree (or equivalent tertiary qualification) undertaken at a different time to the course of study referred to in (2.2.c); or
iii. a completed postgraduate qualification.

If you meet requirement 2.2.a, b or c please complete the Details of Schooling and Statutory Declaration forms as evidence.

You are deemed to have met the Entry Criteria for this programme if prior to 1 October 2016 you had:

  • commenced or completed the Bay of Plenty Polytechnic Graduate Certificate in New Zealand Immigration Advice Level 7, or
  • commenced the Graduate Diploma in New Zealand Immigration Advice Level 7, or
  • held or previously held an immigration advisers licence issued under section 19 of the Immigration Advisers Licensing Act 2007

Please advise admission staff of your eligibility under this category following your application.

Computer Requirements
  • Access to a computer and reliable high speed internet service
  • Latest Internet Explorer, Firefox or Chrome
  • Microphone headset, web cam
  • Microsoft Word – minimum version 97-2003
  • Latest Adobe Flash and Reader (free to download from Adobe online)

Application Documents

Following your online application please submit verified hard copies of your documents by post to one of the addresses below. Please note that the documents MUST be accompanied by the appropriate Cover Sheet (Domestic OR International) as above.

Domestic Students:

Student Administration Unit
Toi Ohomai Institute of Technology
Private Bag 12001
Tauranga 3143
NEW ZEALAND

International Students:

International Admissions
Toi Ohomai Institute of Technology
Private Bag 12001
Tauranga 3143
NEW ZEALAND

Or drop into one of our Information Centres:

Windermere Campus – B Block
70 Windermere Drive
Windermere
Tauranga

Bongard Centre – Ground Floor
200 Cameron Road
Tauranga