Legal Studies

Graduate Certificate in New Zealand Immigration Advice Level 7

This specialist qualification is required to apply for a licence to provide New Zealand immigration advice. It will cover and assess the Immigration Advisers Competency Standards and the Licensed Immigration Advisers Code of Conduct.

The four courses that make up the qualification may also be beneficial if you work in a role that is exempt by law from requiring a licence to provide immigration advice. If you work in international education, travel or human resources, you cannot provide immigration advice without a licence; therefore you may wish to complete the qualification or individual courses as part of your professional development to build your knowledge of immigration matters or to qualify to apply for a licence.

Content Details

The programme was developed by Bay of Plenty Polytechnic in collaboration with the University of Waikato in New Zealand, Victoria University in Australia and the Immigration Advisers Authority to meet New Zealand immigration adviser licencing requirements.

The qualification can be completed in one semester of full-time study or over a period of up to five years part-time, however for licensing purposes the Immigration Advisers Authority require part-time study to be completed within two years. Details of licensing requirements can be found on the Immigration Advisers Authority website. We recommend that you check your eligibility for a licence by reading section 15 of the Immigration Advisers Licensing Act 2007.

Learning in this qualification is sequential. All coursework must be successfully completed before moving on to the next course.

Course A - Introduction to New Zealand Immigration Law and Professional Responsibilities
Understand immigration law and operations, and immigration advisers’ professional responsibilities.

  • Module 1: Introduction to Immigration Law and Practice
  • Module 2: Professional Responsibilities
  • Module 3: Introduction to Immigration Decision-Making and Operations

Course B - Temporary Entry, Compliance and Unlawful Status
Evaluate client circumstances, and prepare, lodge and administer applications for temporary entry. Apply end-to-end representation relating to matters of compliance and unlawful status.

  • Module 4: Temporary Entry
  • Module 5: Compliance and Unlawful Status

Course C - Residence Visas
Evaluate client circumstances, and prepare, lodge and administer applications for residence visas.

  • Module 6: Residence – General
  • Module 7: Residence – Skilled and Business

Course D - Refugees, Appeals and Professional Practice
Evaluate client circumstances and understand the end-to-end finish processes and the consequences involved in decision-making relating to refugee and protection status and immigration reviews and appeals. Conduct business in accordance with the Immigration Advisers Competency Standards and the Licensed Immigration Advisers Code of Conduct.

  • Module 8: Refugee and Protection Status
  • Module 9: Review and Appeal
  • Module 10: Professional Practice

Dates/Times/Locations

This online course allows you to study full-time or part-time from almost anywhere in the world, and caters to different time zones. The learning is supported by tutors giving you individual and group support, guidance and feedback. The course is fast-paced and and intensive. If you're in employment you are strongly encouraged to study part-time. Please refer to the brochure for full information about start dates and hours of study required.

StartModeLocationDuration
Julyfull-timeOnline1 semester
Julypart-timeOnlineTwo years

Entry Criteria - Summary

English Language Requirements

There is a strict requirement for applicants to meet literacy and English lanuage competency, including a minimum overall IELTS academic band score of 7 with no individual band less than 6.5, or completion of primary and secondary schooling where the education was conducted in English. Refer full Entry Criteria for further information.

Computer Requirements

  • Access to a computer and reliable high speed internet service
  • Latest Internet Explorer or Firefox
  • Microphone, speakers, web cam (headset)
  • Microsoft Word – minimum version 97-2003
  • Latest Adobe Flash and Reader (free to download from Adobe online)
  • Latest Java installed

International Students

There is no requirement to come to New Zealand to study for this qualification. Study visas are not usually issued for this programme.

Entry Criteria - In detail

To assess your eligibility for a place on the Graduate Certificate in NZ Immigration Advice Level 7 programme, you will need to provide evidence that you meet both the Academic And English Language Competency entry requirements below:

1.  Academic Requirements

  • A certified copy of an undergraduate degree or equivalent educational experience as evidenced by a recognised equivalent qualification; 

If you did not complete your degree in New Zealand, but the university and the year you completed your qualification is one of those recognised on the Immigration New Zealand's List of Qualifications Exempt from Assessment at level 7 or above, then we will also recognise it as meeting the academic entry requirement. However if your qualification is not recognised you will need to have your qualification assessed by the New Zealand Qualification Authority (NZQA) and forward us that assessment; Or

  • For those who do not hold a degree or equivalent you will need to provide a letter requesting Special Admission accompanied by your C.V. The letter will need to outline equivalent practical and professional experience of having worked at a professional level in an area that required you to analyse and solve problems and demonstrate intellectual independence, analytical rigour and sound communication skills for a period of at least 3 years. You will also be required to complete our BoPP Statutory Declaration. And

2. English Language Competency Requirements

A certified copy of either:

  • an IELTS certificate with minimum academic scores of Reading 6.5; Listening 6.5; Speaking 6.5; and Writing 6.5 with a minimum overall IELTS academic band score of 7.0 or over (If an IELTS or TOEFL test is required you will need to arrange that yourself and forward the certificate to us); Or
     
  • a Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) paper-based test (pBT) with a minimum total score of 600 and a minimum score of 5 in the Test of Written English (TWE); Or
     
  • a Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) internet-based test (iBT) with a minimum total score of 100 and a minimum score of 24 in writing; Or
     
  • if all your education has been in English (including all of primary schooling plus three years secondary, or a minimum of five years secondary – tertiary studies conducted in English is not applicable), you will be required to complete our Schooling Details form and our BoPP Statutory Declaration to support this. If your Schooling was not conducted in one of the following countries you may be required to undergo an interview: Australia; Barbados; Belize; Botswana; Commonwealth of Dominica; Gambia; Grenada; Guyana; Jamaica; New Zealand; Nigeria; Saint Kitts & Nevis; Saint Lucia; Trinidad & Tobago; the United Kingdom; the United States of America.

Application Documents:

Statutory Declaration (PDF, 250KB)
Details of Schooling (PDF, 120KB)

Bay of Plenty Polytechnic (BoPP) Statutory Declaration
This needs to be completed if you are applying under the English language entry criteria of completing all of your schooling in the English language and/or if you are applying for Special Admission.  When filling out this declaration please ensure that it is completed in front of a person authorised to witness a statutory declaration.

Please submit verified hard copies of your documents to the Student Administration Unit:

By post

Student Administration Unit
Bay of Plenty Polytechnic
Private Bag 12001
Tauranga 3143
NEW ZEALAND

Or drop into one of our info centres

Windermere campus – B Block
70 Windermere Drive
Windermere
Tauranga

Bongard Centre – Ground Floor
200 Cameron Road
Tauranga

Indicative Fees

  • $558 per course for New Zealand citizens and permanent residents residing in New Zealand, plus examination fee if applicable.
  • $2,002 per course for international students residing in New Zealand, plus examination fee if applicable.
  • $485 per course excl.GST for New Zealand citizens residing outside of New Zealand, plus examination fee if applicable
  • $1,741 per course excl.GST for New Zealand permanent residents and international students residing outside of New Zealand, plus examination fee if applicable.
  • Please refer to brochure for examination fee details.
  • Please note the above covers course fees only. To obtain an immigration adviser licence, you need to apply to the Immigration Advisers Authority - http://www.iaa.govt.nz/adviser/licensing/apply.asp

The standard published fee is applicable for New Zealand citizens and permanent residents residing in New Zealand, and for New Zealand citizens residing outside of New Zealand.

An international fee is payable for all other students.

Qualifications Gained

Upon successful completion of the programme you will receive:

  • Graduate Certificate in New Zealand Immigration Advice Level 7

Career Opportunities

  • Immigration adviser

Bay of Plenty Polytechnic

Private Bag 12001, Tauranga 3143
07 571 0190  |  0800 BOP POLY (267 7659)
info@boppoly.ac.nz